PRIVACY POLICY | Essence Cotton Tree

PRIVACY POLICY

The Forrester Group is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect, store, use, disclose and manage your personal information.
By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, storage, disclosure and management of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and this Policy.

What personal information do we collect?
Whenever you deal with the Forrester Group, we will collect personal information in order to provide services to you. We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out.
The types of personal information we generally collect include but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Residential address
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Home or work telephone number
  • Mobile number

Why do we collect, store, use and disclose personal information?
We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and market our products and services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to do business with you;
  • for the general management and conduct our business;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage, develop and enhance our services, including our website.

To whom will we disclose personal information?
We may disclose your personal information (including in some circumstances your sensitive information) for the purposes for which it was collected or related purposes (as described above) to:

  • independent real estate agents appointed by us to help us market our products and services;
  • regulatory authorities and government agencies or bodies where required by law; and
  • other companies, service providers and individuals who assist us in providing our services or managing our operations.

Where we have disclosed personal information to a third party acting on our behalf, we ensure that they have a privacy policy which complies with the Privacy Act and that the personal information is only used for the purpose for which it was given.

Security of Information
We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. The confidentiality and security of your information is very important to us, and we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Although we take reasonable steps to maintain the security of our internet connections, for reasons outside of our control, information transmitted to us over the internet may not be absolutely secure. You should also be aware that e-mail communications are not usually encrypted and should not be considered as secure. We assume no responsibility for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission.

We maintain physical and electronic security over our hard copy (paper) and electronic data storage. We also maintain computer and network security and other systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

Whilst we will use our all reasonable endeavours to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. We do not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

Where we no longer require your personal information for business or legal reasons, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

Access and correction of personal information
If you wish to seek access to and correction of your personal information that we hold about you, please contact us (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users in order to better serve you when you revisit our website.
You can set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it, you can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However if you do this, certain parts of our website may not function properly.
We handle personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Policy.

Third party links
Our websites may contain links to websites owned and operated by other organisations. When you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website. Unless stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and other terms that apply to those websites as they may differ from this Policy, and if you have any privacy concerns, we encourage you to contact those website providers directly.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may update our Policy from time to time to take into account new laws, technology, changes to our operations and business practices. The most recent version of this Policy will be available on our website.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Policy, any concerns or a complaint relating to your personal information, please contact us using the details below:

PO Box 647
Cotton Tree Queensland 4558
trevor@ariaproperty.com.au
0404 811 858

DISCLAIMER: Interested parties are directed to rely on their own enquiries and information provided in the contract for sale and disclosure document(s). The contents of this publication have been produced prior to the completion of the development. Information, images and artist impressions of exterior and interiors are intended as a guide only. The information, dimensions, specifications, inclusions, landscaping and materials may be changed without notice. © The information contained within this website is protected by © copyright. Except as specifically permitted, no portion of the content or design may be reproduced by any means, without the prior written permission of the developer.